Canadian Citizenship

If you are a permanent resident, citizenship may be acquired after meeting a specified residency requirement. Under the current law, you must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of your application.

You must also be physically present for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of application. These requirements do not apply to children under 18.

Along with the residency requirement, there are also strict requirements regarding income tax filing, the fluency of English or French, a Canadian knowledge test and possible residency questionnaires. For more information and assistance with obtaining your Canadian citizenship, please call our office or email us directly to book an appointment.


Are you looking at Immigrating to Canada?

Contact Us